Allen Iverson v. Commonwealth ( 1995 )
[…] heard loud talking and walked over.      A man started calling him
    "nigger and stuff . . . little boy."     He said the man stood and
    then swung the chair on which he had been sitting.     Iverson said
    he was hit by the chair.    Iverson said one of his friends took
    him out of the bowling alley.    Iverson testified that neither
    Alligood nor Steele spoke to him.      Several other defense
    witnesses corroborated portions of Iverson's testimony and said
    that they saw Iverson outside while the fight was still ongoing.
    I.
    Code § 18.2-41 provides that "[a]ny and every person
    composing a mob which shall maliciously or unlawfully shoot,
    stab, cut or wound any person, or by any means cause him bodily
    injury with intent to maim, disable, disfigure or kill him, shall
    - 4 -
    be guilty of a Class 3 felony."    Mob is defined as "[a]ny
    collection of people, assembled for the purpose and with the
    intention of committing an assault or a battery upon any person
    and without authority of law."    Code § 18.2-38.
    The Commonwealth argues that the evidence proved that a mob