William H. Cradle, s/k/a William Henry Cradle v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2014 )
[…] possessing a firearm while possessing drugs with the intent to distribute. In a bench trial, the
    trial court found appellant guilty of possessing a firearm while simultaneously possessing drugs
    in violation of Code § 18.2-308.4(A), and acquitted him of the other two charges.1 Appellant
    moved to set aside the guilty verdict because it was inconsistent with the trial court’s findings of
    not guilty on the other two charges. The trial court denied the motion, and appellant challenges
    this ruling on appeal.
    *
    Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.
    1
    Under Code § 18.2-308.4(A), it is unlawful “for any person unlawfully in possession of
    a controlled substance classified in Schedule 1 or II of the Drug Control Act (§ 54.1-3400 et
    seq.) of Title 54.1 to simultaneously with knowledge and intent possess any firearm.”
    BACKGROUND
    On appeal, we will consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the
    Commonwealth, the prevailing party in the trial court. See Archer v. Commonwealth, 
    26 Va. App. 1
    , 11, 
    492 S.E.2d 826
    , 831 (1997).