Lorrie Arrington Padgett v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2014 )
[…] where they engaged in sexual intercourse. Afterwards, they drove to church. After church,
    Padgett returned N.A. to his home.
    N.A.’s mother later found “pages upon pages” of Facebook messages between her son
    and Padgett that led her to confront Padgett and call the police. Padgett and N.A.’s mother had a
    text message conversation that culminated in Padgett admitting to having had sex with N.A.
    Additionally, Padgett “acknowledged her mistake” with N.A. to the investigating officer.
    ANALYSIS
    Code § 18.2-370.1(A) provides that “[a]ny person 18 years
    of age or older who, except as provided in § 18.2-370, maintains a
    custodial or supervisory relationship over a child under the age of
    18 and is not legally married to such child and such child is not
    emancipated who, with lascivious intent, knowingly and
    intentionally” engages in certain proscribed acts “shall be guilty of
    -2-
    a Class 6 felony.” The purpose of the statute “is to protect minors
    from adults who might exploit certain types of relationships.”
    Sadler v. Commonwealth, 
    276 Va. 762
    , 765, 
    667 S.E.2d 783
    , 785