John Christopher Reynolds v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2014 )
[…] competent jurisdiction and shall issue only if the governmental
    entity offers specific and articulable facts showing that there are
    reasonable grounds to believe that the contents of a wire or
    electronic communication, or the records or other information
    sought, are relevant and material to an ongoing criminal
    investigation. . . .
    (Emphasis added).
    In 1988, the Virginia legislature enacted a companion statute to codify the means and
    methodology by which law enforcement could obtain records from electronic communications
    service providers. Code § 19.2-70.3 provides in relevant part:
    A. A provider of electronic communication service . . . shall
    disclose a record or other information pertaining to a subscriber
    to or customer of such service, excluding the contents of electronic
    communications, to an investigative or law-enforcement officer
    only pursuant to:
    *      *       *       *      *        *      *
    5
    Section 2703 distinguishes between “contents” and non-content
    “records.” If the government seeks content information about a
    communication, that is “information concerning the substance,