Appellant assigned error to both the admissibility of the cost of repairs and the sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction in his initial petition for appeal. However, a judge of this Court denied both assignments of error, and appellant only requested reconsideration of assignment of error I, the admissibility issue, by a three-judge panel. Once the three-judge panel granted appellant’s appeal, appellant only listed and argued the admissibility issue on brief. Thus, the sole issue before this panel was the admissibility of the evidence and 5 Code § 19.2-324.1 provides: In appeals to the Court of Appeals or the Supreme Court, when a challenge to a conviction rests on a claim that the evidence was insufficient because the trial court improperly admitted evidence, the reviewing court shall consider all evidence admitted at trial to determine whether there is sufficient evidence to sustain the conviction. If the reviewing court determines that evidence was erroneously admitted and that such error was not harmless, the case shall be remanded for a new trial if the Commonwealth elects to have a new trial. - 10 - not the sufficiency thereof to support appellant’s conviction. See Rule 5A:20; Buchanan v. Buchanan,
14 Va. App. 53, 56,
415 S.E.2d 237, 239 (1992).