Sharon Luanne Walker v. Charles R. Pfeiffer ( 2000 )
[…] mortgage payments, less the amount of rent received.
    - 8 -
    2.   Interest and Costs
    Walker argues that the trial court erred in assessing
    interest on the judgment amount from January 2, 1996, and erred in
    assessing court costs.    She contends the separation agreement does
    not provide for payment of interest or costs and that January 2,
    1996 is an arbitrary date, which has no relation to the events in
    this case.    She argues that in the absence of a contractual
    provision providing for interest, the court cannot assess
    interest.
    Code § 8.01-382 provides, in pertinent part, that:
    [i]n any action at law or suit in equity,
    the verdict of the jury, or if no jury the
    judgment or decree of the court, may provide
    for interest on any principal sum awarded,
    or any part thereof, and fix the period at
    which the interest shall commence. The
    judgment or decree entered shall provide for
    such interest until such principal sum be
    paid. If a judgment or decree be rendered
    which does not provide for interest, the
    judgment or decree awarded shall bear
    interest from its date of entry . . . .
    The award of prejudgment interest is a matter committed to the
    sound discretion of the trier of fact.     See Marks v. Sanzo, 
    231 Va. 350
    , 356, 
    345 S.E.2d 263