Virginia Department of Corrections v. Tammy M. Hayden ( 2014 )
[…] governmental officers which have induced reasonable and detrimental reliance may, if
    sufficiently unfair and prejudicial, constitute procedural due process violations.’” However, the
    Supreme Court went on to require that the aggrieved raise this issue in the pleadings or on
    appeal. Hayden “neither alleged nor argued that [s]he relied on the ‘assurances [of]
    governmental officers which have induced reasonable and detrimental reliance.’” 
    Id. at 437,
    706
    S.E.2d at 337 (quoting 
    Jones, 704 F.2d at 717
    ).
    2
    Code § 2.2-3005.1(C) requires:
    The decision of the hearing officer shall (i) be in writing,
    (ii) contain findings of fact as to the material issues in the case and
    the basis for those findings, including any award of reasonable
    attorney fees pursuant to this section, and (iii) be final and binding
    if consistent with law and policy.
    -4-
    This holding is contrary to the factual findings of the hearing officer. The hearing officer
    made factual findings that the actions, or inactions, of Hayden constituted a breach of public
    safety.