Debra C. Jones v. Virginia Employment Comm. ( 1995 )
[…] correct.   The burden is on the party who alleges reversible error
    *
    Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not
    designated for publication.
    to show by the record that reversal is the remedy to which he is
    entitled."   Johnson v. Commonwealth, 
    12 Va. App. 391
    , 396, 
    404 S.E.2d 384
    , 387 (1991).   The judgment of the trial court will not
    be disturbed on appeal unless it is plainly wrong or without
    evidence to support it.   Box v. Talley, 
    1 Va. App. 289
    , 293, 
    338 S.E.2d 349
    , 351 (1986).
    Code § 60.2-625(A) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    Within ten days after the decision of
    the [VEC] upon a hearing pursuant to
    § 60.2-622 has become final, any party
    aggrieved who seeks judicial review shall
    commence an action in the circuit court of
    the county or city in which the individual
    who filed the claim was last employed. In
    such action against the [VEC], the [VEC]
    and any other party to the administrative
    procedures before the [VEC] shall be named
    a defendant in a petition for judicial
    review.
    When, as here, "the legislature has prescribed limitations within
    which the right of appeal may be exercised, such limitations are
    exclusive, and the court cannot modify or enlarge them without
    express statutory authority."   Blankenship v. Virginia