216 Va. 349, 352,
[…] Commonwealth,
16 Va. App. 82, 92,
428 S.E.2d 16, 24 (1993). Further, any element of a crime may be proved by circumstantial evidence, Servis v. Commonwealth,
6 Va. App. 507, 524,
371 S.E.2d 156, 165 (1988), such as a person's conduct and statements, Long v. Commonwealth,
8 Va. App. 194, 198,
379 S.E.2d 473, 476 (1989). "Circumstantial evidence is as competent and is entitled to as much weight as direct evidence, provided it is sufficiently convincing to exclude every reasonable hypothesis except that of guilt." Coleman v. Commonwealth,
226 Va. 31, 53,
307 S.E.2d 864, 876 (1983). Code § 18.2-57(C) provides that "if any person commits an assault . . . against another knowing or having reason to know that such other person is a law enforcement officer . . . engaged in the performance of his public duties as such, such person shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony . . . ." A conviction for assault requires proof of an overt act or an attempt, or the unequivocal appearance of an attempt, with force and violence, to do physical injury to the person of another . . . as by striking at him in a threatening or insulting manner, or with such other circumstances as