Basim Dauwd Jami, s/k/a Basim Dawud Jami v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2009 )
[…] Donald E. Jeffrey, III, Senior Assistant Attorney General (Robert F.
    McDonnell, Attorney General, on brief), for appellee.
    A jury convicted Basim Dauwd Jami of statutory burglary, in violation of Code
    § 18.2-89. 1 On appeal, Jami contends the trial court, after granting the Commonwealth’s motion
    to amend his indictment, erred in denying his motion for a continuance because: (i) he was
    surprised by the amendment; and (ii) he was prejudiced by the court’s ruling. For the following
    reasons, we affirm the conviction.
    I.
    Pursuant to Code § 19.2-231, if the trial court finds, when considering the
    Commonwealth’s request for amendment of an indictment, “that such amendment operates as a
    surprise to the accused, he shall be entitled, upon request, to a continuance of the case for a
    ∗
    Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.
    1
    Jami was also convicted of arson, in violation of Code § 18.2-77, which is not
    challenged in this appeal.
    reasonable time.” As our Supreme Court recently held in Ortiz v. Commonwealth,