Virginia Employment Commission v. Anna D. Hill and B. Sheshadri, M.D. ( 2004 )
[…] No brief or argument for appellee B. Sheshadri, M.D.
    The trial judge reversed the decision of the Virginia Employment Commission and awarded
    unemployment insurance benefits to Anna D. Hill. Presenting five questions for review, the
    Commission contends the trial judge improperly ignored the Commission’s findings, which underlie
    the Commission’s denial of unemployment benefits, and rendered an erroneous decision by failing
    to apply the statutorily prescribed scope of review. We agree and reverse the judgment.
    I.
    In pertinent part, Code § 60.2-625(A) provides as follows:
    In any judicial proceedings under this chapter, [concerning
    unemployment compensation benefits,] the findings of the
    Commission as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the
    *
    Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.
    absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the
    court shall be confined to questions of law.
    The case decisions applying this statute highlight two well established principles. First, where,
    as in this case, fraud is not an issue, “the dispositive question is whether the Commission’s
    findings of fact were supported by evidence.” Brady v. Human Resources Institute,