Commonwealth of Virginia v. Charles Albert Massey, III ( 2014 )
[…] was met.
    So he didn’t get the right to cross examine the witness, and
    that’s under the rule, not under Crawford[ v. Washington, 
    541 U.S. 36
    (2004)]. That’s my ruling.
    The court, once again, stated “no” in response to a question from the prosecution about whether it
    was relying on constitutional grounds in excluding the preliminary hearing testimony.
    ANALYSIS
    The Commonwealth’s right of appeal “is narrowly circumscribed.” Commonwealth v.
    Brown, 
    8 Va. App. 41
    , 43, 
    378 S.E.2d 623
    , 624 (1989). In relevant part, Code § 19.2-398(A)(2)
    provides that, in a felony case, the Commonwealth may take a pretrial appeal from a circuit court
    when a trial court has “prohibit[ed] the use of certain evidence at trial on the grounds such evidence
    was obtained in violation of the provisions of the . . . Sixth . . . Amendment[] to the Constitution of
    the United States.” This statute “was not enacted to allow Commonwealth appeals from all
    allegedly erroneous pre-trial rulings by the trial court.” 
    Brown, 8 Va. App. at 43
    , 378 S.E.2d at
    624. Moreover, under this Court’s precedent, the Commonwealth’s right to appeal is ‘“strictly