Jermaine Lamont Tunstall v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2009 )
[…] Commonwealth, 
    18 Va. App. 334
    ,
    339, 
    443 S.E.2d 445
    , 448 (1994) (quoting Abdo v. Commonwealth, 
    218 Va. 473
    , 479, 
    237 S.E.2d 900
    , 903 (1977)) (alteration in original). See also, Jett, 34 Va. App. at 256, 540 S.E.2d at
    513 (refusing to interfere with trial court’s judgment in recalculating recommended sentencing
    guideline worksheet because “sentences imposed were within the statutory limits”).
    Here, appellant was convicted, following his guilty plea, 2 of possession of cocaine with
    intent to distribute in violation of Code § 18.2-248. Code § 18.2-248 provides, in pertinent part,
    that an accused “shall upon conviction be imprisoned for not less than five nor more than 40
    years.” Code § 18.2-248(C). The sentence imposed by the trial court, after stating from the
    bench that it “considered all of the information before [it] on the conviction including the
    presentence investigation report[,] . . . the sentencing guidelines[,] . . . the evidence[,] and