Jermaine Lamont Tunstall v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2009 )
[…] punishment for the particular crime.
    Luttrell v. Commonwealth, 
    42 Va. App. 461
    , 465, 
    592 S.E.2d 752
    , 754 (2004) (citing Jett v.
    Commonwealth, 
    34 Va. App. 252
    , 256, 
    540 S.E.2d 511
    , 513 (2001); Hunt v. Commonwealth, 
    25 Va. App. 395
    , 404-05, 
    488 S.E.2d 672
    , 677 (1997); Bell v. Commonwealth, 
    18 Va. App. 146
    ,
    149, 
    442 S.E.2d 427
    , 429 (1994); Belcher v. Commonwealth, 
    17 Va. App. 44
    , 45, 
    435 S.E.2d 160
    , 161 (1993)).
    Moreover, Code § 19.2-298.01 specifically provides that a trial court’s failure to sentence
    consistent with the discretionary sentencing guideline recommendation “shall not be reviewable
    on appeal or the basis of any other post-conviction relief.” Code § 19.2-298.01(F). “In view of
    this broad statutory exemption from appeal, . . . the trial [court’s] consideration of” any particular
    “factor in applying the discretionary sentencing guidelines provides no basis for review of [an