Eric Maurice Smith v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 44 Va. App. 189 ( 2004 )
[…] years effective 12/5/00 as a result of my conviction by this court . . . .” The form also states “I
    further understand that, if I am convicted of driving while my driver’s license is suspended or
    revoked, I may be fined, sentenced to jail or both.” The form was admitted as evidence and
    complies with the notice requirements of Code § 18.2-271(B).
    Upon his conviction, the general district court sent notice of the conviction to the
    Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV).3 The Commissioner of DMV is then required by Code
    § 46.2-391 to revoke appellant’s driver’s license. Code § 46.2-391 provides in pertinent part:
    The Commissioner shall forthwith revoke and not thereafter
    reissue for three years the driver’s license of any person on
    receiving a record of the conviction of any person who (i) is
    adjudged to be a second offender in violation of the provisions of
    . . . § 18.2-266 (driving under the influence of drugs or
    intoxicants), if the subsequent violation occurred within 10 years
    of the prior violation . . . .
    “In the absence of clear evidence to the contrary, courts may presume that public officers have
    properly discharged their official duties.” Robertson v. Commonwealth, 
    12 Va. App. 854
    ,
    856-57, 
    406 S.E.2d 417
    , 418 (1991). See also Clements v. Commonwealth,