Eric Maurice Smith v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 44 Va. App. 189 ( 2004 )
[…] adjudged to be a second offender in violation of the provisions of
    . . . § 18.2-266 (driving under the influence of drugs or
    intoxicants), if the subsequent violation occurred within 10 years
    of the prior violation . . . .
    “In the absence of clear evidence to the contrary, courts may presume that public officers have
    properly discharged their official duties.” Robertson v. Commonwealth, 
    12 Va. App. 854
    ,
    856-57, 
    406 S.E.2d 417
    , 418 (1991). See also Clements v. Commonwealth, 
    43 Va. App. 56
    , 60,
    3
    See Code § 18.2-273 which provides:
    Report of conviction to Department of Motor Vehicles. The clerk
    of every court of record and the judge of every court not of record
    shall, within thirty days after final conviction of any person in his
    court under the provisions of this article, report the fact thereof and
    the name, post-office address and street address of such person,
    together with the license plate number on the vehicle operated by
    such person to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor