See Parker v. Commonwealth,
254 Va. 118, 121,
489 S.E.2d 482, 483 (1997) (“The opinion testimony of the owner of the stolen item is generally competent and admissible on the issue of the value of that property.”). Ms. Washington did offer opinion testimony as to the value of the truck; she said that it was worth more than one thousand dollars. This opinion was admissible evidence. But the Commonwealth was required to prove that the fair market cost of repairing the damage to the truck was more than $1,000. Code § 18.2-137(B) provides that the amount of loss caused by the damage to or destruction of the victim’s property “may be established by proof of the fair market cost of repair or fair market replacement value.” Ms. Washington’s truck was not destroyed; it was merely damaged, so the Commonwealth had the burden of proving that the fair market cost 2 It appears from the transcript of Brown’s sentencing hearing that Ms.