259 Va. 635,
528 S.E.2d 452(2000); Parker,
254 Va. 118,
489 S.E.2d 482; Walls v. Commonwealth,
248 Va. 480,
450 S.E.2d 363(1994); Haynes v. Glenn,
197 Va. 746,
91 S.E.2d 433(1956); Wheeler v. Commonwealth,
44 Va. App. 689,
607 S.E.2d 133(2005); Crowder v. Commonwealth,
41 Va. App. 658,
588 S.E.2d 384(2003); Lester v. Commonwealth,
30 Va. App. 495,
518 S.E.2d 318(1999). Moreover, the legislature has created a statutory exception to the hearsay rule for affidavits estimating the cost of repairing the damage to motor vehicles, and this exception applies only in civil cases. Code § 8.01-416(A) provides that: In a civil action in any court, whether sounding in contract or tort, to recover for damages to a motor vehicle in excess of $1,000, evidence as to such damages may be presented by an itemized estimate or appraisal sworn to by a person who also makes oath (i) that he is a motor vehicle repairman, estimator or appraiser qualified to determine the amount of such damage or diminution in 3 In the trial court, counsel for the Commonwealth argued that damaging any property, the value of which was more than $1,000, is punishable as a felony under Code § 18.2-137. But as we read the statute, destruction of property worth $1,000 or more is punishable as a felony if the property is destroyed. If the property is damaged, the fair market cost of repair must be $1,000 or more for the crime to be punishable as a felony. It is necessary that we mention this to explain why we do not affirm Brown’s conviction based on Ms. Washington’s clearly admissible testimony that the value of her truck was greater than $1,000. -8- value; (ii) as to the approximate length of time that he has engaged in such work; and (iii) as to the trade name and address of his business and employer. Such estimate shall not be admitted unless by consent of the adverse party or his counsel, or unless a true copy thereof is mailed or delivered to the adverse party or his counsel not less than seven days prior to the date fixed for trial. (Emphasis added). The rule that an owner of property can offer opinion testimony of the value of the property has also been applied in civil cases. See Snyder Plaza Prop.,
259 Va. 635,
528 S.E.2d 452; Haynes,
197 Va. 746,
91 S.E.2d 433; King v. King,
40 Va. App. 200,
578 S.E.2d 806(2003).