Record No. 2825-07-1 JUDGE JAMES W. HALEY, JR. JANUARY 27, 2009 COMMONWEALTH OF VIRIGNIA FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE CITY OF WILLIAMSBURG AND COUNTY OF JAMES CITY Samuel Taylor Powell, III, Judge John D. Konstantinou (Williamsburg Law Group, PLC, on brief), for appellant. John W. Blanton, Assistant Attorney General (Robert F. McDonnell, Attorney General; Karri B. Atwood, Assistant Attorney General, on brief), for appellee. Malik Corey Brown (“Brown”) appeals his conviction for felony destruction of property in violation of Code § 18.2-137. The evidence is undisputed that Brown intentionally damaged property belonging to Michelle Washington. Code § 18.2-137(B) provides that a person who intentionally destroys or damages property is guilty of “(ii) a Class 6 felony if the value of or damage to the property, memorial or monument is $ 1,000 or more. The amount of loss caused by the destruction, defacing, damage . . . of such property . . . may be established by proof of the fair market cost of repair . . . .” Brown argues that the evidence at trial was insufficient to support a felony conviction because the Commonwealth failed to prove that the fair market cost of repairing the damage to Ms. Washington’s property was $1,000 or more.