Anne G. Shropshire v. Virginia Retirement System , 48 Va. App. 436 ( 2006 )
[…] may be speculative as no equitable distribution proceeding occurred to determine her marital
    interest in the retirement account, any such speculation resulted solely from VRS’s failure to
    notify appellant of retiree’s selected retirement payment option and that VRS should not be
    entitled to benefit from this failure.
    VRS argues that Code § 51.1-124.4(A)5 prevents appellant from attacking the assets of
    VRS, as she is not a member of VRS or a beneficiary selected by retiree to receive benefits upon
    5
    Code § 51.1-124.4(A) provides in relevant part:
    Retirement allowances and other benefits accrued or accruing to
    any person under this title and the assets of the retirement systems
    created under this title shall not be subject to execution,
    -5-
    his death. As such, VRS maintains that appellant cannot recover for her claim against retiree’s
    retirement benefits. We agree with VRS.
    The issue presented by this appeal is one of law, namely the interpretation of applicable
    statutes.