Anne G. Shropshire v. Virginia Retirement System , 48 Va. App. 436 ( 2006 )
[…] be approved. Being such, [appellant’s] marital rights were not
    protected as a direct result of the VRS failing to follow its policies
    and procedures. Therefore, [retiree’s] application should be
    reviewed as if [appellant] is entitled to a survivor benefit option.
    VRS, in its final case decision dated July 8, 2005, rejected the recommendation of the
    hearing officer and denied benefits to appellant. VRS noted that the statute requiring spousal
    acknowledgement of a retiree’s selected retirement payment option, Code § 51.1-165.1,3 does
    spouse. Further, I am aware that counseling regarding the payment
    options is available.
    3
    Code § 51.1-165.1 provides:
    Any application for retirement benefits . . . shall include a
    statement, acknowledged pursuant to § 55-118.4 or § 55-118.6,
    made by the spouse, if any, of the applicant, acknowledging (i) that
    the spouse has read the provisions of payment options and (ii) the
    selection of the basic benefit or any other benefit selected.
    Payments to a retired member who fails to have executed properly
    a statement of acknowledgment, and the provisions for obtaining
    -3-
    not provide for spousal consent, but only spousal acknowledgement. VRS stated that, whether or
    not such spousal acknowledgement is secured, “[t]he spouse cannot override the payment option
    selected by the member.” In its decision, VRS stated: