Stephen Harold Schrieberg v. Commonwealth of VA ( 2000 )
[…] it accused appellant of lying repeatedly to Viglione by telling
    Viglione he had deposited a large check which would soon clear
    - 7 -
    his account, and it implicated appellant in the crime for which
    he was convicted. 1
    For these reasons, we hold the trial court did not abuse
    its discretion in admitting into evidence as an adoptive
    admission the bank employee's statement regarding the status of
    appellant's account and appellant's failure to deny that
    statement.
    B.
    SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE TO PROVE INTENT AND KNOWLEDGE
    Code § 18.2-181 provides in relevant part as follows:
    Any person who, with intent to defraud,
    shall make or draw or utter or deliver any
    check . . . upon any bank . . . knowing, at
    the time of such making, drawing, uttering
    or delivering, that the maker or drawer has
    not sufficient funds in, or credit with,
    such bank . . . for the payment of such
    check, . . . although no express
    representation is made in reference thereto,
    shall be guilty of larceny; and, if this
    check . . . has a represented value of $200
    or more, such person shall be guilty of a
    Class 6 felony.
    This statute requires the Commonwealth to prove both intent to
    defraud and knowledge of insufficient funds in order to convict
    1
    Citing Owens v. Commonwealth, 
    186 Va. 689
    , 
    43 S.E.2d 895
    (1947), appellant claims that the rule requires the statement to