Norman Wesley Wright v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2009 )
[…] of appellate review that constitutional questions should not be decided if the record permits final
    disposition of a cause on non-constitutional grounds.” Keller v. Denny, 
    232 Va. 512
    , 516, 
    352 S.E.2d 327
    , 329 (1987). Because we hold that the trial court violated Code § 19.2-259 when it
    *
    Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.
    proceeded to try Wright in his absence, we do not address the issue of whether it also violated his
    Sixth Amendment right to be present at trial.
    Code § 19.2-259 provides that “[a] person tried for felony shall be personally present
    during the trial.” However, “[i]f the defendant is found to have voluntarily waived his right to be
    present, and it is further found that the burden of a continuance would be prejudicial to the
    Commonwealth’s case, then the trial may, in the sound discretion of the court, properly proceed