Donald Kellison, s/k/a Donald Ray Kellison, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2010 )
[…] App. 473
    , 
    346 S.E.2d 333
     (1986).” Foster v.
    Commonwealth, 
    6 Va. App. 313
    , 329, 
    369 S.E.2d 688
    , 697 (1988).
    “We have defined ‘lascivious’ to mean ‘a state of mind that is
    eager for sexual indulgence, desirous of inciting to lust or of
    inciting sexual desire and appetite.’ ‘Lewd’ is a synonym of
    2
    The search warrant was issued in an unrelated case after police received reliable
    information that a computer belonging to someone other than appellant in that residence
    contained child pornography images and videos.
    3
    Code § 18.2-390(2) defines nudity, in part, as “the showing of the female breast with
    less than a fully opaque covering of any portion thereof below the top of the nipple . . . .”
    -2-
    ‘lascivious’ and ‘indecent.’ Webster’s Third New International
    Dictionary 1301 (1949).”
    Dickerson, 2 Va. App. at 479, 346 S.E.2d at 336 (quoting Pederson v. City of Richmond, 
    219 Va. 1061
    , 1065, 
    254 S.E.2d 95
    , 98 (1979) (citations omitted)).