Jeremy Deshawn Fitzgerald v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 61 Va. App. 279 ( 2012 )
[…] original) (quoting Lucy v. Cnty. of Albemarle, 
    258 Va. 118
    , 129-30, 
    516 S.E.2d 480
    , 485
    (1999)). Furthermore, “‘[w]e . . . presume that the legislature chose, with care, the words it used
    when it enacted the relevant statute.’” Seabolt v. Cnty. of Albemarle, 
    283 Va. 717
    , 720, 
    724 S.E.2d 715
    , 717 (2012) (alteration in original) (quoting Addison v. Jurgelsky, 
    281 Va. 205
    , 208,
    
    704 S.E.2d 402
    , 404 (2011)).
    Regarding the admissibility of a certificate of blood alcohol analysis following a breath
    test, Code § 18.2-268.9(B) provides, in pertinent part:
    Any individual conducting a breath test under the provisions of
    § 18.2-268.2 shall issue a certificate which will indicate that the
    test was conducted in accordance with the Department’s
    specifications, the name of the accused, that prior to administration
    of the test the accused was advised of his right to observe the
    process and see the blood alcohol reading on the equipment used to
    perform the breath test, the date and time the sample was taken
    from the accused, the sample’s alcohol content, and the name of
    the person who examined the sample. This certificate, when
    -4-
    attested by the individual conducting the breath test on equipment
    maintained by the Department, shall be admissible in any court as
    evidence of the facts therein stated and of the results of such
    analysis (i) in any criminal proceeding, provided that the
    requirements of subsection A of § 19.2-187.1 have been satisfied
    and the accused has not objected to the admission of the certificate
    pursuant to subsection B of § 19.2-187.1, or (ii) in any civil
    proceeding. Any such certificate of analysis purporting to be
    signed by a person authorized by the Department shall be
    admissible in evidence without proof of seal or signature of the
    person whose name is signed to it.
    The purpose of this language is to specify the foundation the Commonwealth must lay to
    introduce into evidence what would otherwise be considered hearsay—a certificate of blood
    alcohol analysis following a breath test. 2 The statute expressly lists all the facts the certificate