Jeremy Deshawn Fitzgerald v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 61 Va. App. 279 ( 2012 )
[…] the same machine and methods were used to conduct the test administered to defendant.” Id.
    Similarly, the certificate in this case contains an attestation “that the test was conducted with the
    type of equipment and in accordance with the methods approved by the Department of Forensic
    Science.” This evidence permits the reasonable inference that the equipment was maintained by
    the Department. Indeed, Fitzgerald introduced no evidence indicating that the equipment had not
    been properly maintained by the Department.
    It is true that Code § 9.1-1101 requires the Department to “[t]est the accuracy of
    equipment used to test the blood alcohol content of breath at least once every six months,” and
    mandates that “[o]nly equipment found to be accurate shall be used to test the blood alcohol
    content of breath.” Code § 9.1-1101(B)(3). However, a plain reading of Code § 18.2-268.9
    indicates that the Commonwealth is not required to introduce affirmative evidence showing the
    Department’s compliance with Code § 9.1-1101(B)(3) before a certificate of blood alcohol
    analysis becomes admissible.