Jeremy Deshawn Fitzgerald v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 61 Va. App. 279 ( 2012 )
[…] The elimination of the express requirement that the certificate indicate that the breath test
    equipment has been tested and found accurate within the past six months demonstrates the
    General Assembly’s intent no longer to require the Commonwealth to introduce evidence
    regarding the maintenance of breath test equipment in order to admit a certificate of analysis into
    -6-
    evidence. The addition of the phrase “on equipment maintained by the Department” in another
    sentence in the statute does not negate this intent.
    The provisions of Code § 18.2-268.11 are relevant at this point. That section provides:
    The steps set forth in §§ 18.2-268.2 through 18.2-268.9
    relating to taking, handling, identifying, and disposing of blood or
    breath samples are procedural and not substantive. Substantial
    compliance shall be sufficient. Failure to comply with any steps or
    portions thereof shall not of itself be grounds for finding the
    defendant not guilty, but shall go to the weight of the evidence and
    shall be considered with all the evidence in the case; however, the
    defendant shall have the right to introduce evidence on his own
    behalf to show noncompliance with the aforesaid procedures or
    any part thereof, and that as a result his rights were prejudiced.
    Code § 18.2-268.11.
    The language in Code § 18.2-268.9 regarding “equipment maintained by the Department”
    does not constitute a requirement that the Commonwealth must affirmatively prove to render a
    certificate admissible as evidence.