Linda Russell Lamb v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2013 )
[…] Commonwealth, 
    59 Va. App. 496
    , 500, 
    720 S.E.2d 157
    , 159-60 (2012) (quoting Lucy v. Cnty. of Albemarle, 
    258 Va. 118
    , 129-30, 
    516 S.E.2d 480
    , 485 (1999)). Finally, “‘[W]e . . . presume that the legislature
    chose, with care, the words it used when it enacted the relevant statute.’” Seabolt v. Cnty. of
    Albemarle, 
    283 Va. 717
    , 720, 
    724 S.E.2d 715
    , 717 (2012) (quoting Addison v. Jurgelsky, 
    281 Va. 205
    , 208, 
    704 S.E.2d 402
    , 404 (2011)).
    Code § 18.2-187.1(A) provides:
    It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly, with the intent to
    defraud, to obtain or attempt to obtain, for himself or for another,
    oil, electric, gas, water, telephone, telegraph, cable television or
    electronic communication service by the use of any false
    information, or in any case where such service has been
    disconnected by the supplier and notice of disconnection has been
    given.
    Lamb’s argument hinges on the last conjunctive clause: “or in any case where such
    service has been disconnected by the supplier and notice of disconnection has been given.” Code
    § 18.2-187.1(A). Specifically, Lamb argues that she was not given sufficient notice of the
    -3-
    disconnection of the utility service. In so arguing, Lamb points to Code § 18.2-187.1(C), which
    provides a definition of notice as used in subsection A: