Commonwealth,
59 Va. App. 496, 500,
720 S.E.2d 157, 159-60 (2012) (quoting Lucy v. Cnty. of Albemarle,
258 Va. 118, 129-30,
516 S.E.2d 480, 485 (1999)). Finally, “‘[W]e . . . presume that the legislature chose, with care, the words it used when it enacted the relevant statute.’” Seabolt v. Cnty. of Albemarle,
283 Va. 717, 720,
724 S.E.2d 715, 717 (2012) (quoting Addison v. Jurgelsky,
281 Va. 205, 208,
704 S.E.2d 402, 404 (2011)). Code § 18.2-187.1(A) provides: It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly, with the intent to defraud, to obtain or attempt to obtain, for himself or for another, oil, electric, gas, water, telephone, telegraph, cable television or electronic communication service by the use of any false information, or in any case where such service has been disconnected by the supplier and notice of disconnection has been given. Lamb’s argument hinges on the last conjunctive clause: “or in any case where such service has been disconnected by the supplier and notice of disconnection has been given.” Code § 18.2-187.1(A). Specifically, Lamb argues that she was not given sufficient notice of the -3- disconnection of the utility service.