Joseph Arthur Luis Klevenz v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2013 )
[…] Crowder, 41 Va. App. at 663, 588 S.E.2d at 387 (quoting Kelly v. Commonwealth, 
    41 Va. App. 250
    , 257, 
    584 S.E.2d 444
    , 447 (2003) (en banc)). See also Maxwell v. Commonwealth, 
    275 Va. 437
    , 442, 
    657 S.E.2d 499
    , 502 (2008). “This familiar standard gives full play to the
    responsibility of the trier of fact fairly to resolve conflicts in the testimony, to weigh the
    evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts.” Jackson, 443
    U.S. at 319.
    - 12 -
    Appellant was charged with violating Code § 18.2-67.1, which reads in pertinent part:
    An accused shall be guilty of forcible sodomy if he or she engages
    in cunnilingus, fellatio, anilingus, or anal intercourse with a
    complaining witness whether or not his or her spouse, or causes a
    complaining witness, whether or not his or her spouse, to engage in
    such acts with any other person, and . . . [t]he complaining witness
    is less than 13 years of age.
    To prove fellatio, the Commonwealth had to prove that appellant put his penis in the victim’s
    mouth. 5 There is ample evidence supporting the trial court’s conclusion that appellant put his
    penis in the victim’s mouth, and, thus, is guilty of forcible sodomy.