Edward Leonard Christian, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 59 Va. App. 603 ( 2012 )
[…] court,” Riner, 268 Va. at 330, 601 S.E.2d at 574, “[w]e must instead ask whether ‘any rational
    trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt,’”
    Crowder, 41 Va. App. at 663, 588 S.E.2d at 387 (quoting Kelly v. Commonwealth, 
    41 Va. App. 250
    , 257, 
    584 S.E.2d 444
    , 447 (2003) (en banc)). See also Maxwell v. Commonwealth, 
    275 Va. 437
    , 442, 
    657 S.E.2d 499
    , 502 (2008). A trial court’s judgment will not be disturbed on appeal
    unless it is “plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.” Code § 8.01-680; Preston v.
    Commonwealth, 
    281 Va. 52
    , 57, 
    704 S.E.2d 127
    , 129 (2011).
    Code § 18.2-250(A)(a) reads in relevant part: “It is unlawful for any person knowingly
    or intentionally to possess a controlled substance . . . Any person who violates this section with
    respect to any controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II of the Drug Control Act shall be
    guilty of a Class 5 felony.” To sustain a conviction for possession of a controlled substance,
    -3-
    “[t]he Commonwealth must also establish that the defendant intentionally and consciously
    possessed [the drug] with knowledge of its nature and character. That knowledge is an essential
    element of the crime.”