Edward Leonard Christian, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 59 Va. App. 603 ( 2012 )
[…] City of Richmond and found guilty of possession of a controlled substance in violation of Code
    § 18.2-250(A)(a). 2 On appeal, appellant argues that the evidence was insufficient to prove
    beyond a reasonable doubt that he had the requisite guilty knowledge of the cocaine for which he
    was charged with possession. We disagree. For the following reasons, we affirm his conviction.
    1
    The Honorable John C. Morrison, Jr., Judge-Designate, presided at the bench trial.
    Judge Cavedo presided at the sentencing hearing and entered the final order.
    2
    Code § 18.2-250(A)(a) reads in relevant part: “It is unlawful for any person knowingly
    or intentionally to possess a controlled substance . . . Any person who violates this section with
    respect to any controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II of the Drug Control Act shall be
    guilty of a Class 5 felony.”
    I. BACKGROUND
    On appeal, we consider “the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth,
    as we must since it was the prevailing party” in the trial court. Riner v. Commonwealth, 
    268 Va. 296
    , 330, 
    601 S.E.2d 555
    , 574 (2004).