Rebecca Ruth Robinson Dowdy v. Otis L. Dowdy ( 1998 )
[…] Wife was neither precluded from presenting her evidence nor
    ordered to pay the full final costs associated with the
    commissioner's hearing.   "We find it entirely compatible with the
    practice and statutory law of the Commonwealth for a court to
    refer questions regarding the circumstances and factors which
    contributed to the dissolution of the marriage to a commissioner
    in chancery."   Klein v. Klein, 
    11 Va. App. 155
    , 159, 
    396 S.E.2d 866
    , 869 (1990).
    The use of commissioners in chancery
    has been of long standing in Virginia.
    Code § 8.01-607 authorizes each circuit
    court to "appoint such commissioners in
    chancery as may be deemed necessary for the
    convenient dispatch of the business of the
    court." The question of when it is proper,
    or may be useful, to resort to the aid of a
    commissioner is one which addresses itself
    to the sound discretion of the court.
    Id.   The trial court did not abuse its discretion in requiring