Geraldine B. Mondido v. Commonwealth ( 1998 )
[…] helping her locate a drug source.   Accepting Mondido's argument,
    even if the fact finder chose to disbelieve the most
    incriminating aspects of Lucas' testimony, the evidence proved
    that Mondido did not solely intend to accommodate Lucas in
    locating a drug seller because she assisted her son in finding a
    person to purchase his drugs "for profit."   Accordingly, the
    trial court did not err in refusing to grant an instruction on
    accommodation distribution.   Thus, we affirm the conviction.
    Affirmed.
    - 8 -
    Benton, J., dissenting.
    Code § 18.2-248.1(a)(3) provides a reduced penalty where the
    distribution of a controlled substance is made "only as an
    accommodation to another individual . . . and not with the intent
    to profit thereby from any consideration received or expected nor
    to induce the recipient or intended recipient of the controlled
    substance to use or become addicted to or dependent upon such
    controlled substance."    Because the evidence supported
    Geraldine B. Mondido's request for an accommodation instruction,
    I dissent.
    "[T]he appropriate standard of review requires that we view
    the evidence with respect to the refused instruction in the light