Dennis Earl Stoneman v. Commonwealth ( 1998 )
[…] forthright" and "didn't waffle on any of his answers."
    I. The Preliminary Hearing
    If, at any time after the attorney for
    the defendant has been retained or appointed
    and before the end of trial, the court finds,
    upon hearing evidence or representations of
    counsel for the defendant . . . that there is
    probable cause to believe that the defendant
    lacks substantial capacity to understand the
    proceedings against him or to assist his
    attorney in his own defense, the court shall
    order that a competency evaluation be
    performed . . . .
    Code § 19.2-169.1 (emphasis added).      Here, in denying defendant's
    motion for a psychiatric evaluation, the district court
    implicitly found no "probable cause" to "believe that the
    defendant lacks substantial capacity to understand the
    proceedings against him or to assist his attorney in his own
    defense."
    "Probable cause, as the very name implies, deals with
    probabilities.   These are not technical; they are the factual and
    practical considerations in every day life on which reasonable
    and prudent men, not legal technicians, act."      Derr v.
    Commonwealth, 
    242 Va. 413