Ronnie Leon Bryant v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2019 )
[…] Porter v.
    Commonwealth, 
    276 Va. 203
    , 228 (2008) (citing Barnes v. American Fert. Co., 
    144 Va. 692
    , 705
    (1925)).
    In the Commonwealth, the General Assembly has granted the circuit courts subject
    matter jurisdiction over the specific class of cases involving the prosecution of felonious crimes
    and the rehabilitation of criminals, which unquestionably includes the prosecution of felony
    credit card theft and Bryant conceded as much at oral argument. See Mohamed v.
    Commonwealth, 
    56 Va. App. 95
    , 100 (2010). Specifically, Code § 17.1-513 provides all circuit
    courts with “original jurisdiction of all indictments for felonies and of presentments,
    informations and indictments for misdemeanors.” It follows that all circuit courts in the
    Commonwealth possess subject matter jurisdiction over all felony prosecutions, including those
    for credit card theft.
    Nevertheless, Bryant relies on Meeks v. Commonwealth, 
    274 Va. 798
    (2007), for the