Ronnie Leon Bryant v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2019 )
[…] continuing offense by allowing prosecution for credit card theft in any county or city where a
    stolen credit card or credit card number is used, is attempted to be used, or is possessed with
    intent to commit credit card fraud or certain other credit card offenses.3
    For those reasons, we conclude that Bryant’s first assignment of error fails and hold that
    the circuit court clearly had subject matter jurisdiction to adjudicate the four counts of credit card
    theft against Bryant and possessed the statutory authority to impose punishment for those crimes.
    3
    As also noted below in connection with Bryant’s third assignment of error, on July 1,
    2008, the General Assembly amended Code § 18.2-198.1 by adding the following sentence: “A
    prosecution for a violation of § 18.2-192 may be had in any county or city where a credit card
    number is used, is attempted to be used, or is possessed with intent to violate § 18.2-193,
    18.2-195, or 18.2-197.” See 2008 Acts ch. 797 (emphasis added).
    - 11 -
    B. Bryant’s use of the stolen credit cards
    In his second assignment of error, Bryant argues that the “[circuit] court erred as a matter
    of law in holding the fraudulent use of credit cards is evidence of theft of the credit cards.”4