The GAL also expressed concern over mother coaching the oldest child and directing her to keep information away from father. The GAL noted that both parents have anger management issues, but was encouraged that father was participating in individual and family therapy. The GAL found “many inconsistencies in the children’s stories concerning physical abuse at the hands of their father.” She determined that “the stories that they are relaying are the same stories presented years ago.” Code § 20-124.3 lists ten factors that a trial court must consider in “determining best interests of a child for purposes of determining custody or visitation arrangements.” Factor 9 states that a court shall consider “[a]ny history of family abuse as that term is defined in -4- § 16.1-228 or sexual abuse.”
Id.