The GAL found “many inconsistencies in the children’s stories concerning physical abuse at the hands of their father.” She determined that “the stories that they are relaying are the same stories presented years ago.” Code § 20-124.3 lists ten factors that a trial court must consider in “determining best interests of a child for purposes of determining custody or visitation arrangements.” Factor 9 states that a court shall consider “[a]ny history of family abuse as that term is defined in -4- § 16.1-228 or sexual abuse.”
Id. Code §16.1-228 defines “family abuse” as “any act involving violence, force, or threat that results in bodily injury or places one in reasonable apprehension of death, sexual assault, or bodily injury and that is committed by a person against such person’s family or household member.” The trial court had the opportunity to see and hear the witnesses.3 It concluded that there was no abuse of the children or history of family abuse. The record supports the trial court’s findings, as Dr.