Father argues that the trial court “abused its discretion when it failed to prohibit the Mother from all international travel with the children.” Appellant’s Br. at 46. He fears that mother could travel with the children to another country, and from there take the children to Japan. Father highlights the fact that Japan is not a signatory of the Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction. Therefore, he is concerned that he would be without any remedy should mother take the children there permanently. Code § 20-107.2 provides that “[u]pon entry of a decree providing . . . for a divorce . . . the court may make such further decree as it shall deem expedient concerning the custody or visitation and support of the minor children of the parties as provided in Chapter 6.1 . . . .” Such further decree may include travel restrictions placed upon the parent who seeks custody or visitation. We afford the trial court broad discretion in these matters. Brown v. Brown,
30 Va. App. 532, 538,
518 S.E.2d 336, 338 (1999).