In 2008, he earned $93,689. In 2009, father’s lone remaining client did not renew his consulting contract, and father has been unemployed since that time. He did not seek further employment. Instead, father devoted himself to taking care of the children and the household, becoming, in his own words, “Mr. Mom.” The loss of father’s substantial income after 2009 required him to make significant withdrawals from his retirement accounts to maintain the household. The trial court issued a detailed written opinion analyzing the statutory custody factors found in Code § 20-124.3. The court noted that mother “is psychologically best suited to be the primary custodian of the children, and she has the present ability to provide an independent household for the family, whereas the father does not.” In discussing “[t]he role which each parent -3- has played and will play in the future, in the upbringing and care of the child,” the court specifically acknowledged father’s extensive role in raising the children, including preparing meals, taking care of laundry, and running errands, as well as his loving relationship with the children.