Keith Alexander Mayberry v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 66 Va. App. 93 ( 2016 )
[…] and given significant weight; and when all proper factors, and no
    improper ones, are considered, but the court, in weighing those
    factors, commits a clear error of judgment.
    Turner v. Commonwealth, 
    284 Va. 198
    , 206, 
    726 S.E.2d 325
    , 329 (2012) (quoting Landrum v.
    Chippenham & Johnston-Willis Hosps., Inc., 
    282 Va. 346
    , 352, 
    717 S.E.2d 134
    , 137 (2011)).
    -4-
    2. Admissibility of the Transcript Under Code § 19.2-268.2
    Appellant asserts that K.M.’s preliminary hearing testimony was admissible under the
    provisions of Code § 19.2-268.2 and that the court erred by denying the introduction of the
    transcript. We disagree.
    Code § 19.2-268.2 provides:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in any prosecution for
    criminal sexual assault under Article 7 (§ 18.2-61 et seq.) of Chapter
    4 of Title 18.2, a violation of §§ 18.2-361, 18.2-366, 18.2-370 or
    § 18.2-370.1, the fact that the person injured made complaint of the
    offense recently after commission of the offense is admissible, not as
    independent evidence of the offense, but for the purpose of
    corroborating the testimony of the complaining witness.
    Code § 19.2-268.2 is often referred to as the “recent complaint” statute. The statute’s origins are
    found in the common-law rule that a prosecutrix of an alleged rape was required to prove a timely
    complaint to corroborate her claim that an assault was committed against her will.