Gary M. Zientek v. Francine Y. Zientek ( 1998 )
[…] father is entitled to custody of the children for "114 24-hour
    periods over the year." Despite the evidence in the record
    regarding father's history of missed visitation, we conclude that
    the evidence regarding their new arrangement was sufficient to
    support the trial court's conclusion that father now has physical
    custody of the children for at least 110 days per year.
    2
    We disagree with father's argument that the trial court was
    required to calculate the presumptively correct amount of child
    support under Code § 20-108.2(G)(1) in addition to Code
    § 20-108.2(G)(3). Code § 20-108.1 only requires a trial court to
    calculate "the amount of the award which would result from the
    application of the guidelines set out in § 20-108.2." Code
    § 20-108.2(G) sets forth formulas to calculate the presumptively
    correct amount of support for three different factual scenarios:
    sole custody, split custody, and shared custody. In order to
    satisfy the mandate of Code § 20-108.1, the trial court need only