Gary M. Zientek v. Francine Y. Zientek ( 1998 )
[…] of discretion.
    II.
    RETROACTIVE APPLICATION OF REDUCED CHILD SUPPORT OBLIGATION
    Father contends that the trial court abused the discretion
    afforded to it under Code § 20-112 when it declined to make its
    modification of his child support obligation retroactive to the
    date that mother received notice of his motion.    We disagree.
    We hold that the trial court did not err when it decided
    that the modification of father's child support obligation would
    take effect on May 1, 1997.    Under Code § 20-112, an order to
    decrease child support "may be modified with respect to any
    period during which there is a pending petition for modification,
    but only from the date that notice of such petition has been
    deciding whether a deviation from the presumptively correct
    amount is justified. See also Watkinson, 13 Va. App. at 158, 
    409 S.E.2d at 474
    .
    7
    given to the responding party."   Within the statutory limits,
    determining the effective date of a modification in support is