Joel Kossman v. Commonwealth, DMV , 24 Va. App. 762 ( 1997 )
[…] any loss or damage by reason of the violation
    by a dealer or salesperson of any of the
    provisions of this chapter in connection with
    the purchase of a motor vehicle on or after
    January 1, 1989, . . . may file a verified
    claim with the Commissioner, requesting
    payment from the Fund of the amount unpaid on
    the judgment. The claim shall be filed with
    the Commissioner no sooner than thirty days
    and no later than twelve months after the
    judgment becomes final.
    (Emphasis added.)   The General Assembly repealed Code
    § 46.2-1523, enacting Code § 46.2-1527.3, see 1994 Va. Acts, ch.
    - 2 -
    478, effective April 8, 1994, which directed that "the
    Commissioner . . . only consider for payment, claims submitted by
    retail purchasers of motor vehicles, and for purchases of motor
    vehicles by licensed or registered motor vehicle dealers who
    contribute to the Fund." 1   Id.
    Acting on Kossman's claim of December 5, 1994, the
    Commissioner applied Code § 46.2-1527.3 and denied Kossman
    relief.     In correspondence dated March 14, 1996, Kossman
    requested reconsideration, contending that his claim was