Darryl Bruce Wheaton v. Commonwealth ( 1997 )
[…] and understood the questions asked.
    Admission of Statement
    At trial the Commonwealth used Wheaton's statement to
    impeach his testimony.   Wheaton's counsel objected, arguing that
    Wheaton's statement constituted custodial interrogation and that
    it should be excluded because Wheaton had not been given his
    Miranda rights.
    The Commonwealth argues that Wheaton failed to properly
    preserve the issue of the admission of his statement, by failing
    to file a written suppression motion seven days in advance of
    trial as required by Code § 19.2-266.2.   However, Code
    § 19.2-266.2 also provides that a "[c]ourt may . . . for good
    cause shown and in the interest of justice, permit the motions or
    objections to be raised at a later time."   While we recognize the
    disadvantage to the Commonwealth, the trial judge's decision to
    rule on the substantive merits of Wheaton's objection at trial
    effectively waived the requirement that a written motion be made
    in advance.