Derek Lee Nisbet v. City of Virginia Beach ( 2004 )
[…] exceed those penalties prescribed by general law for like offenses.” Code § 15.2-1429.
    We cannot harmonize the local and state provisions because the Virginia Beach
    ordinance establishes a penalty which exceeds the penalty “prescribed by general law for” the
    “like” offense. The City of Virginia Beach Code § 23-38 states: “If any person, unlawfully but
    not feloniously, takes, carries away, destroys, defaces or injures any property, real or personal,
    not his own, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” The penalty for a Class 1
    misdemeanor is defined by Code § 18.2-11(a), which provides that authorized punishment is
    “confinement in jail for not more than twelve months and a fine of not more than $2,500, either
    or both.”
    The parallel provision of the state code dealing with destruction of property, Code § 18.2-
    137, provides the following:
    A. If any person unlawfully destroys, defaces, damages or removes
    without the intent to steal any property, real or personal, not his