Derek Lee Nisbet v. City of Virginia Beach ( 2004 )
[…] Code § 1-13.17 provides that
    ordinances “must not be inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States or of
    -2-
    this Commonwealth.” It is well established that “local ordinances must conform to and not be in
    conflict with the public policy of the State as embodied in its statutes.” King, 
    195 Va. at 1090
    ,
    81 S.E.2d at 591. If the statute and ordinance can be harmonized, however, the courts have a
    duty “to harmonize them and not nullify the ordinance.” Id. at 1091, 81 S.E.2d at 591.
    Code § 15.2-1429 reflects in codified form the assertion made by defendants. It provides
    that “no fine or term of confinement for the violation of ordinances shall exceed the penalties
    provided by general law for the violation of a Class 1 misdemeanor, and such penalties shall not
    exceed those penalties prescribed by general law for like offenses.” Code § 15.2-1429.
    We cannot harmonize the local and state provisions because the Virginia Beach
    ordinance establishes a penalty which exceeds the penalty “prescribed by general law for” the
    “like” offense. The City of Virginia Beach Code § 23-38 states: “If any person, unlawfully but