Jerry F. Hunter v. Virginia Employment Commission ( 1997 )
[…] denying his claim for unemployment benefits.   He contends that
    the trial court erred when it concluded that the evidence was
    sufficient to support the commission's determination that he was
    "discharged for misconduct connected with his work."   For the
    reasons that follow, we affirm.
    "In order to receive unemployment benefits, a claimant must
    *
    Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not
    designated for publication.
    be eligible under Code § 60.2-612 and not disqualified under Code
    § 60.2-618."     Actuarial Benefits & Design Corp. v. Virginia
    Employment Comm'n, 
    23 Va. App. 640
    , 645, 
    478 S.E.2d 735
    , 737
    (1996).   Under Code § 60.2-618(2), a claimant is disqualified
    from receiving unemployment benefits "if the Commission finds
    such individual is unemployed because he has been discharged for
    misconduct connected with his work."      The Virginia Supreme Court
    has construed the phrase "misconduct connected with his work" to
    bar entitlement to benefits in two scenarios:      (1) when the
    claimant "deliberately violate[d] a company rule reasonably