Wanda Kaye Turner v. Commonwealth ( 1997 )
[…] The Commonwealth cites Randall v. Commonwealth, 
    183 Va. 182
    , 
    31 S.E.2d 571
     (1944), for the proposition that:
    "The failure clearly to prove venue is
    usually due to inadvertence, flowing
    naturally from the familiarity of the court,
    counsel, witnesses and jurors with the
    locality of the crime; and appellate courts
    will generally and properly lay hold of and
    accept as sufficient any evidence in the
    case, direct or otherwise, from which the
    fact may be reasonably inferred."
    Id. at 187, 31 S.E.2d at 573 (citation omitted).
    Code § 19.2-244 provides, in pertinent part, that:    "Except
    as otherwise provided by law, the prosecution of a criminal case
    shall be had in the county or city in which the offense was
    committed."    While "[t]he Commonwealth may prove venue by either
    direct or circumstantial evidence[,] . . . the evidence must be
    sufficient to present a '"strong presumption" that the offense
    was committed within the jurisdiction of the Court.'"     Davis v.
    Commonwealth, 
    14 Va.