Larry Furches Blevins, Sr. v. Commonwealth ( 1997 )
[…] However, the order was never presented to the court
    for entry, and neither party made a motion to continue the case.
    The trial court nevertheless found that Blevins requested a
    continuance and issued an order nunc pro tunc to that effect on
    March 21, 1996, more than twelve months after the juvenile
    court's finding of probable cause.      Blevins' counsel objected to
    the court's issuance of the order nunc pro tunc.      The court
    denied Blevins' motion to dismiss, and he was tried and
    convicted.
    SPEEDY TRIAL AND ORDERS NUNC PRO TUNC
    Code § 19.2-243 provides, in pertinent part:
    Where a general district court has found that
    there is probable cause to believe that the
    accused has committed a felony, . . . if the
    accused is not held in custody but has been
    recognized for his appearance in the circuit
    court to answer for such offense, he shall be
    forever discharged from prosecution therefor
    if no trial is commenced within nine months
    - 2 -
    from the date such probable cause was found.
    The Code further provides that the period of limitation shall be
    tolled for any period of time that the failure to try the accused
    was attributable to any of five enumerated causes, including
    [a] continuance granted on the motion of the