Phillip D. Waller, a/k/a, etc. v. Commonwealth ( 1997 )
[…] evidence, the legislature has provided that if the analyst
    certifies that he or she examined or analyzed a particular item,
    a rebuttable presumption shall exist that the object or item
    returned to the court is the same one that was delivered to the
    lab and analyzed and that it was not changed, altered, or
    contaminated in any relevant way.   Thus, while Code § 19.2-187.01
    provides for a presumption of regularity based upon an
    attestation by the examiner, that presumption may be rebutted.
    Furthermore, Code § 19.2-187.1 expressly provides:
    The accused in any hearing or trial in which
    a certificate of analysis is admitted into
    evidence pursuant to § 19.2-187 or
    § 19.2-187.01 shall have the right to call
    the person performing such analysis or
    examination or involved in the chain of
    custody as a witness therein, and examine him
    in the same manner as if he had been called
    as an adverse witness.
    In the present case, the Commonwealth proved that
    Investigator Lowe received custody of a substance from a person
    who had purchased the substance from the defendant, that Lowe
    marked the substance for identification, and that he personally