Jamarrian Chanrelle Wingfield v. Commonwealth ( 1997 )
[…] (ii) a copy of such certificate is mailed or
    delivered by the clerk or attorney for the
    Commonwealth to counsel of record for the
    accused at least seven days prior to the
    hearing or trial upon request of such
    counsel.
    *      *    *    *    *    *    *
    Any such certificate of analysis
    purporting to be signed by any such person
    shall be admissible as evidence in such
    hearing or trial without any proof of the
    seal or signature or of the official
    character of the person whose name is signed
    to it.
    Code § 19.2-187.1 provides:
    The accused in any hearing or trial in
    which a certificate of analysis is admitted
    4
    into evidence pursuant to § 19.2-187 . . .
    shall have the right to call the person
    performing such analysis or examination or
    involved in the chain of custody as a witness
    therein, and examine him in the same manner
    as if he had been called as an adverse
    witness. Such witness shall be summoned and
    appear at the cost of the Commonwealth.
    In Winston v. Commonwealth, we held as follows:
    The contents of a "written report
    offered to prove the results of testing or of
    an analysis would generally be inadmissible
    hearsay evidence," absent authentication and
    verification by "the person who conducted the