Jamarrian Chanrelle Wingfield v. Commonwealth ( 1997 )
[…] Illinois, 
    502 U.S. 346
    , 356-57 (1992)); see also Bourjaily v. United States,
    3
    
    483 U.S. 171
     (1987); Roberts, 448 U.S. at 66.      Moreover,
    laboratory analyses identifying controlled substances have long
    been admissible as a business record under Federal Rule of
    Evidence 803(6).       See United States v. Roulette, 
    75 F.3d 418
    ,
    421-22 (8th Cir. 1996), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 
    117 S. Ct. 147
    , 
    136 L. Ed. 2d 93
     (1996).      In the instant case, the certificate
    of drug analysis was admitted under Code §§ 19.1-187 and
    19.2-187.1, Virginia's statutory equivalent to FRE 803(6).
    Code § 19.2-187 provides, in part:
    In any hearing or trial of any criminal
    offense . . . a certificate of analysis of a
    person performing an analysis or examination,
    . . . when such certificate is duly attested
    by such person, shall be admissible in
    evidence as evidence of the facts therein
    stated and the results of the analysis or
    examination referred to therein, provided (i)
    the certificate of analysis is filed with the
    clerk of the court hearing the case at least
    seven days prior to the hearing or trial and
    (ii) a copy of such certificate is mailed or
    delivered by the clerk or attorney for the
    Commonwealth to counsel of record for the
    accused at least seven days prior to the
    hearing or trial upon request of such
    counsel.
    *      *    *    *    *    *    *
    Any such certificate of analysis
    purporting to be signed by any such person
    shall be admissible as evidence in such
    hearing or trial without any proof of the
    seal or signature or of the official
    character of the person whose name is signed
    to it.
    Code § 19.2-187.1 provides:
    The accused in any hearing or trial in
    which a certificate of analysis is admitted
    4
    into evidence pursuant to § 19.2-187 . . .
    shall have the right to call the person
    performing such analysis or examination or