John A. Hendrix v. Commonwealth ( 1997 )
[…] is a variance between the allegations and the evidence, provided
    the amendment does not change the nature or character of the
    offense charged."     Willis, 10 Va. App. at 437, 393 S.E.2d at 408.
    Such amendment may occur "at any time before the verdict is
    returned or a finding of guilt is made," Cantwell v.
    Commonwealth, 
    2 Va. App. 606
    , 608, 
    347 S.E.2d 523
    , 524 (1986),
    whereupon "the accused shall be arraigned on the [amended]
    indictment [and] . . . allowed to plead anew thereto, if he so
    desires."   Code § 19.2-231.   If the trial court finds that the
    amendment operates as a surprise to the accused, "[the accused]
    - 3 -
    shall be entitled, upon request, to a continuance of the case for
    a reasonable time."   Willis, 10 Va. App. at 438, 393 S.E.2d at
    409; see Crawford v. Commonwealth, 
    23 Va. App. 661
    , 
    479 S.E.2d 84
    (1996) (en banc).
    Here, the trial judge concluded that the Commonwealth's
    evidence did not sufficiently establish the requisite elements of