Charles Stuart DeHaven, Jr. v. Pamela Bush DeHaven ( 1997 )
[…] gifting by husband's parents of all shares of corporate stock
    solely to the husband, including the initial 200 shares as his
    separate property.   Accordingly, we hold that the trial court
    erred in classifying these 200 shares of stock as marital
    property.
    IV.    INCREASE IN VALUE OF SHARE OF CORPORATE STOCK
    Lastly, husband argues that the trial court erred in
    determining that the increase in the stock value was attributable
    to the efforts of the parties and was not attributable in part to
    efforts of other persons.   Code § 20-107.3(A)(3)(a) provides, in
    pertinent part, as follows:
    In the case of the increase in value of
    separate property during the marriage, such
    increase in value shall be marital property
    only to the extent that marital property or
    the personal efforts of either party have
    contributed to such increases, provided that
    any such personal efforts must be significant
    and result in substantial appreciation of the
    separate property.
    For purposes of this subdivision, the
    nonowning spouse shall bear the burden of
    proving that (i) contributions of marital
    property or personal effort were made and
    (ii) the separate property increased in
    12
    value. Once this burden of proof is met, the
    owning spouse shall bear the burden of
    proving that the increase in value or some
    portion thereof was not caused by
    contributions of marital property or personal
    effort.
    Thus, "[i]f husband prove[s] that passive factors . . . account[]
    for a portion of the increase in the value of his stock, such
    increase cannot be properly classified as marital property.
    Similarly, . . . where third parties contribute to the increase