Justin William Swanson v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2008 )
[…] § 18.2-300(A) (possessing a sawed-off shotgun during a crime of violence) when the indictment
    alleged only a violation of Code § 18.2-300(B) (possessing a sawed-off shotgun “for any other
    purpose” unauthorized by law). In this respect, Code § 18.2-300 defined “two separate crimes”
    rather than one crime with mere “gradations of punishment.” Schwartz, 
    45 Va. App. at 435-37
    ,
    
    611 S.E.2d at 645-46
     (distinguishing Hall).
    In contrast, Swanson’s indictment charged him with felony hit-and-run in violation of
    Code § 46.2-894 — a single statutory offense implicating a single gradation of punishment.
    “Any person convicted of a violation of this section is guilty of (i) a Class 5 felony if the accident
    results in injury to or the death of any person, or if the accident results in more than $1000 of
    damage to property or (ii) a Class 1 misdemeanor if the accident results in damage of $1000 or
    less to property.” Code § 46.2-894 (emphasis added). As we have said in similar contexts,
    “such disparate penalties do not spawn gradations of the offense. The crime is not defined by the
    penalty.” Schwartz, 
    45 Va. App. at 437
    , 
    611 S.E.2d at 646
     (citation omitted).
    -8-