Commonwealth of Virginia DMV v. Gary Wayne Stafford ( 1997 )
[…] The habitual offender declaration was made on May 24, 1995.
    The trial court's order from which this appeal emanates was
    entered on July 31, 1996.
    - 5 -
    determination.
    Stafford asserts that when the DMV, on January 27, 1993,
    certified him as "a possible habitual offender," it thereby
    "administratively suspended [Stafford's] driver's license."
    Therefore, pursuant to Code § 46.2-360, Stafford contends he
    - 6 -
    should be given credit for the time elapsed between January 27,
    1993 and the May 24, 1995 habitual offender order.    We disagree.
    Code § 46.2-391, referenced in the last paragraph of Code
    § 46.2-360, applies to an administrative revocation where a
    person "is adjudged to be a second offender in violation of . . .
    § 18.2-266 pertaining to driving under the influence of . . .
    intoxicants."    Code § 46.2-391 (emphasis added).   Although the
    DMV transcript shows that Stafford was twice convicted for
    driving while intoxicated, it does not disclose that he has been