Code § 6.1-330.54 provides that “[t]he rate of interest for a judgment shall be the judgment rate of interest in effect at the time of entry of the judgment and shall not be affected by any subsequent changes to the rate of interest stated in this section.” 1 The trial court found the language was inherently ambiguous. Given our resolution of the matter, we need not address that specific issue. - 10 - Effective July 1, 2004, the judgment rate of interest was lowered from 9% to 6%. Code § 20-60.3(12) provides that “the support obligation as it becomes due and unpaid creates a judgment by operation of law.” Thus, “interest should be assessed on unpaid installments of [support] from the date they mature or become due until the date they are paid.” Alig v. Alig,
220 Va. 80, 85,
255 S.E.2d 494, 498 (1979).