Eugene Harry Proctor, III v. Commonwealth , 40 Va. App. 233 ( 2003 )
[…] Simmons also
    testified that Proctor pointed the gun at Crystal's head and
    counted to ten.     Whether Proctor's voluntary intoxication rose
    to such a level that it negated his ability to premeditate the
    crime was a factual determination for the jury.    The jury was
    entitled to consider the evidence and conclude that his
    intoxication did not rise to that level.    As a matter of law
    this was a proper question for the jury, and its decision in
    this regard was not plainly wrong or without evidence to support
    it.
    D.    Conviction under Code § 18.2-279
    It is unlawful for any person to "maliciously discharge a
    firearm within any building when occupied by one or more persons
    in such a manner as to endanger the life or lives of such person
    or persons."   Code § 18.2-279.   The statute further states that
    "[i]n the event of the death of any person, resulting from such
    malicious shooting . . . the person so offending shall be guilty
    - 13 -
    of murder, the degree to be determined by the jury or the court