Eugene Harry Proctor, III v. Commonwealth , 40 Va. App. 233 ( 2003 )
[…] of murder, the degree to be determined by the jury or the court
    trying the case without a jury."
    At the close of the Commonwealth's case, Proctor made a
    motion to strike, arguing the Commonwealth could not
    simultaneously prosecute charges under Code § 18.2-279 and
    § 18.2-32.   Proctor asserted that the Commonwealth must elect
    which theory of murder (and consequently which statute) it
    wished to present to the jury.   The trial court denied the
    motion.
    Proctor raises two issues on appeal in support of his
    argument.    First, he contends that Code § 19.2-294 mandated the
    Commonwealth elect which charge it would present to the jury.
    Code § 19.2-294 provides that "if the same act be a violation of
    two or more statutes . . . conviction under one of such statutes
    or ordinances shall be a bar to a prosecution or proceeding
    under the other or others."   However, this argument was not made
    to the trial court and, thus, we will not consider it on appeal.
    Rule 5A:18; Ohree v. Commonwealth, 
    26 Va. App. 299
    , 308, 
    494 S.E.2d 484
    , 489 (1998) ("The Court of Appeals will not consider