Rajan Jagannathan v. Valeria Shepeleva Jagannathan ( 2008 )
[…] First, he
    contends the trial court lacked jurisdiction to hold the contempt hearing. The husband contends
    Code § 20-67 2 mandates that only the juvenile and domestic relations district court has authority to
    hear a proceeding under Code § 20-61. 3 His contention is without merit. Code § 20-1154
    2
    Code § 20-67:
    Proceedings under this chapter shall be had in the juvenile and
    domestic relations district courts, which shall have exclusive original
    jurisdiction in all cases arising under this chapter.
    3
    Code § 20-61 reads in pertinent part:
    Any spouse who without cause deserts or willfully neglects or
    refuses or fails to provide for the support and maintenance of his or her
    spouse, and any parent who deserts or willfully neglects or refuses or fails
    to provide for the support and maintenance of his or her child under the
    age of eighteen years of age, or child of whatever age who is crippled or
    otherwise incapacitated from earning a living, the spouse, child or children
    being then and there in necessitous circumstances, shall be guilty of a
    misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine of not
    exceeding $500, or confinement in jail not exceeding twelve months, or
    both . . . .
    4
    Code § 20-115 reads:
    Upon failure or refusal to give the recognizance provided for in
    § 20-114, or upon conviction of any party for contempt of court in (i) failing
    -2-