Rajan Jagannathan v. Valeria Shepeleva Jagannathan ( 2008 )
[…] spouse, and any parent who deserts or willfully neglects or refuses or fails
    to provide for the support and maintenance of his or her child under the
    age of eighteen years of age, or child of whatever age who is crippled or
    otherwise incapacitated from earning a living, the spouse, child or children
    being then and there in necessitous circumstances, shall be guilty of a
    misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine of not
    exceeding $500, or confinement in jail not exceeding twelve months, or
    both . . . .
    4
    Code § 20-115 reads:
    Upon failure or refusal to give the recognizance provided for in
    § 20-114, or upon conviction of any party for contempt of court in (i) failing
    -2-
    specifically gave the trial court authority to hold the hearing, and it was under that authority that the
    trial court acted.
    Second, the husband contends that the trial court “erred in proceeding to a hearing
    without a legitimate pleading.”