Avalon Assisted Living, etc v. Zofia A Zager, etc ( 2002 )
[…] adopt a Uniform Statewide Building Code (USBC).    Code §§ 36-98,
    36-131, 36-135.    As described by the legislature,
    The provisions [of the USBC] shall be such
    as to protect the health, safety and welfare
    of the residents of this Commonwealth,
    provided that buildings and structures
    should be permitted to be constructed at the
    least possible cost consistent with
    recognized standards of health, safety,
    - 11 -
    energy conservation and water conservation
    and barrier-free provisions for the
    physically handicapped and aged.
    Code § 36-99(A).   The legislature also has directed that, "[i]n
    formulating the [USBC] provisions, the [Housing] Board shall
    have due regard for generally accepted standards as recommended
    by nationally recognized organizations, including . . . the
    Building Officials Conference of America [BOCA] . . . ."    Code
    § 36-99(B).   Finally, the legislature has provided that "[t]he
    [Housing] Board may modify, amend or repeal any [USBC]
    provisions from time to time as the public interest requires,