Brian Curtis McCray v. Commonwealth ( 2008 )
[…] During a bench trial on November 22, 2005, the Commonwealth offered a certificate of
    analysis from the Department of Forensic Science dated November 7, 2005, showing some of the
    substances taken by Officer Vernon to be cocaine and setting forth their amount. 2 Counsel for
    McCray stated the following objection: “The only objection I would have . . . would be based on
    Crawford v. Washington. . . . I do believe it violates his right to confrontation.” The circuit court
    overruled the objection. Thus generated the question presented here.
    1
    In relevant part, Code § 19.2-187 provides as follows:
    In any hearing or trial of any criminal offense . . . a
    certificate of analysis of a person performing an analysis or
    examination . . . when such certificate is duly attested by such
    person, shall be admissible in evidence as evidence of the facts
    therein stated and the results of the analysis or examination
    referred to therein, provided the certificate of analysis is filed with
    the clerk of the court hearing the case at least seven days prior to
    the hearing or trial.
    A copy of such certificate shall be mailed or delivered by
    the clerk or attorney for the Commonwealth to counsel of record
    for the accused at no charge at least seven days prior to the hearing
    or trial upon request made by such counsel to the clerk with notice
    of the request to the attorney for the Commonwealth.
    2
    The certificate also identified a portion of the substances as heroin. Furthermore,
    defense counsel stipulated to the chain of custody.
    -2-
    III. Analysis
    The Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution provides in what is known as the