Carl Burnes Gordon v. Commonwealth ( 2002 )
[…] marijuana.    He also found $7,767 in cash.   Based on this
    evidence, the jury convicted Gordon of transporting marijuana
    into the Commonwealth and of possession of marijuana with intent
    to distribute.
    - 2 -
    Analysis
    In his post-trial motion and on appeal, Gordon argues that
    the Circuit Court of Prince William County lacked jurisdiction
    to try him for transporting marijuana into the Commonwealth
    because it failed to prove that his offense occurred within the
    "jurisdiction" or boundaries of Prince William County.      He bases
    his claim on Code § 19.2-239, which provides the circuit courts
    with "exclusive jurisdiction for the trial of all presentments
    and informations for offenses committed within their respective
    circuits."    He does not base his claim on Code § 19.2-244, which
    governs the venue of trial, 1 or Code § 17.1-513, which governs
    the subject matter jurisdiction of the circuit courts. 2 The
    circuit court treated Gordon's claim as one involving improper