Carl Burnes Gordon v. Commonwealth ( 2002 )
[…] with "exclusive jurisdiction for the trial of all presentments
    and informations for offenses committed within their respective
    circuits."    He does not base his claim on Code § 19.2-244, which
    governs the venue of trial, 1 or Code § 17.1-513, which governs
    the subject matter jurisdiction of the circuit courts. 2 The
    circuit court treated Gordon's claim as one involving improper
    venue, and not subject matter jurisdiction, and found the claim
    to be untimely.    Although we find that the claim is one of
    1
    Code § 19.2-244 provides:
    Except as otherwise provided by law, the
    prosecution of a criminal case shall be had
    in the county or city in which the offense
    was committed. Except as to motions for a
    change of venue, all other questions of
    venue must be raised before verdict in cases
    tried by a jury and before the finding of
    guilty in cases tried by the court without a
    jury.
    2
    Code § 17.1-513 provides, in pertinent part:
    The circuit courts shall have . . . original
    jurisdiction of all indictments for felonies
    and of presentments, informations and
    indictments for misdemeanors.
    - 3 -