Carl Burnes Gordon v. Commonwealth ( 2002 )
[…] venue, and not subject matter jurisdiction, and found the claim
    to be untimely.    Although we find that the claim is one of
    1
    Code § 19.2-244 provides:
    Except as otherwise provided by law, the
    prosecution of a criminal case shall be had
    in the county or city in which the offense
    was committed. Except as to motions for a
    change of venue, all other questions of
    venue must be raised before verdict in cases
    tried by a jury and before the finding of
    guilty in cases tried by the court without a
    jury.
    2
    Code § 17.1-513 provides, in pertinent part:
    The circuit courts shall have . . . original
    jurisdiction of all indictments for felonies
    and of presentments, informations and
    indictments for misdemeanors.
    - 3 -
    territorial jurisdiction, not venue, we affirm Gordon's
    conviction because his objection to the circuit court's
    territorial jurisdiction under Code § 19.2-239 was untimely.
    Gordon claims that the import of the term jurisdiction in