John Ian Mitchell v. Commonwealth ( 2003 )
[…] and asked Klinefelter if he was "getting turned on." Mitchell then performed oral sex on
    Klinefelter. Klinefelter became upset, left the house, and reported the incident to his mother who
    contacted the police.
    In a statement to the police, Mitchell initially denied having performed oral sodomy on
    Klinefelter, but later admitted having done so. Mitchell also remarked that he knew Klinefelter
    was mentally ill and that he thought Klinefelter "did not know what was going on."
    In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-67.1 provides:
    An accused shall be guilty of forcible sodomy if he or she engages
    in . . . fellatio . . . with a complaining witness who is not his or her
    spouse . . . and . . . [t]he act is accomplished against the will of the
    complaining witness . . . through the use of the complaining
    witness's mental incapacity . . . .
    The evidence established Klinefelter is mentally retarded. Mitchell admitted he knew Klinefelter
    was retarded, and in his written statement acknowledged he did not think Klinefelter knew what
    was happening.